Case No: 2:13-cv-695-FtM-38CM
[…] Both Parties agree that the ownership of the CPC certification mark is no longer relevant. Therefore, the Motion is granted.
(8) Documents or Testimony Found on the USPTO Website
Eli argues that any third party registrations found on the USPTO's website should be excluded as inadmissible hearsay. Defendants argue that any third party registrations including the registration held by the ACF are admissible and relevant. The Defendants note that the USPTO is required by statute to keep certificates of registration for trademarks that are registered on the Principal Register. 15 U.S.C. § 1057(a) ("Certificates of registration of marks registered upon the principal register shall be issued in the name of the United States of America, under the seal of the United States Patent and Trademark Office, and shall be signed by the Director or have his signature placed thereon, and a record thereof shall be kept in the United States Patent and Trademark Office.").