Eli Lilly & Co. v. Phtb LLC
[…] O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4(e)(1)(A); see also Williams v. Abebe Sandy Ventures, LLC, 884 S.E.2d 576, 578 (Ga.App. 2023) (noting that O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4(e)(1)(A) applies to limited liability companies as well as corporations). Alternatively, Georgia law provides for service of process on a limited liability company's registered agent, and if “the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the limited liability company may be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to the limited liability company at its principal office.” O.C.G.A. § 14-11-1108(a). Service is perfected under this section at the earliest of: “(1) The date the limited liability company receives the mail; (2) The date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the limited liability company; or (3) Five days after its deposit in the mail, as evidenced by the post mark, if mailed postage prepaid and correctly addressed.” Id. The methods of service outlined in the Civil Practice Act, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-1 et seq. and the Georgia Business Corporation Code, O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1 et seq. are discrete methods of service and a plaintiff may serve a limited liability company by following either scheme.