No. 304745
[…] Our Supreme Court reversed this Court's decision in Residential Funding and held that a mortgage holder is in fact authorized to foreclose by advertisement. Residential Funding Co, LLC v Saurman, 490 Mich 909; 805 NW2d 183 (2011).
II. STATUTE OF FRAUDS
The trial court did not reach defendant's additional argument that plaintiff's promissory estoppel claim was also barred by the statute of frauds.
MCL 566.132(2) provides:
An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:
(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
Plaintiff does not dispute that his claim involves a promise or commitment relating to a financial accommodation that comes within the parameters of MCL 566.132(2)(a)-(c). He claims instead that the statute of frauds cannot defeat a claim based on promissory estoppel.