Record No. 2472-99-1.
[…] Dr. Kroner responds that whether to award attorney's fees and costs was a matter within the discretion of the trial court. And given the fact that he made a good faith effort to comply with the Agreement, the court did not abuse its discretion in denying Elgin's request for attorney's fees and costs. Moreover, the trial court did not find that he was in default, so he was not required under the Agreement to pay Elgin's attorney's fees or costs.
Analysis
Code § 20-109.1 permits a circuit court to incorporate into a decree of divorce any valid agreement executed by the parties pertaining to the maintenance of the parties and their minor children. "Where the court affirms, ratifies and incorporates by reference in its decree such agreement or provision thereof, it shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree." Code § 20-109.1.
"When a judgment is based upon the construction or interpretation of a contract, an appellate court is not bound by the trial court's construction of the contract's provisions.