Elgard Corporation v. Brennan Construction
[…] Gen. Stat. § 49-42. The court: (1) awarded Elgard $78,001.28 in statutory interest on the principal of $107,445 pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-42; (2) denied Elgard's claim for interest on the $78,001.28; (3) denied Elgard's claim for offer-of-judgment interest pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-192a because the amount recovered ($78,001.28) did not exceed the plaintiff's offer of judgment; and (4) denied Elgard's request for attorney's fees on the ground that the defendants' estoppel defense was not without substantial basis in fact or law.

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-42, "the court judgment shall award the prevailing party the costs for bringing such proceeding and allow interest at the rate of interest specified in the labor or materials contract under which the claims arises . . . upon the amount recovered." The contract at issue provided that interest accrue on unpaid balances at 18% per annum.