Case No. 3:16-cv-395
[…] Plaintiffs further argue that the absence of a statute governing involuntary expulsion from an LLC does not necessarily mean that it is prohibited. In addition, Plaintiffs argue that the fact that there was no written operating agreement does not mean that there was not an oral agreement. Finally, to the extent that Plaintiffs have alleged that Lanza disengaged from participation in NicQuid, they note that Nevada Revised Statute § 86.335(2) states that, except as otherwise provided by statute, the articles of incorporation or the operating agreement, "a member who resigns or withdraws ceases to be a member, has no voting rights and has no right to participate in the management of the company . . . "
In her reply brief in support of her motion, Lanza argues that, under Nevada law, operating agreements must be in writing.