Case No. 3:16-cv-395
[…] On August 15, 2017, United States Magistrate Judge Sharon L. Ovington issued a Report and Recommendations, Doc. #23, recommending that the Court overrule Lanza's Motion for Partial Judgment on the Pleadings. As she noted, the relevant question is whether Plaintiffs' request for a declaration that Lanza has no further interest in NicQuid "states a plausible claim for relief." HDC, LLC v. City of Ann Arbor, 675 F.3d 608, 611 (6th Cir. 2012).
Magistrate Judge Ovington acknowledged that Nevada law does not require an LLC to adopt an operating agreement. Nev. Rev. Stat. §86.286(1). However, she concluded that, if an operating agreement is adopted, it need not be in writing. She noted that §86.286(1) provides that "[a]n operating agreement may be adopted only by the unanimous vote or unanimous written consent of the members, which may be in any tangible or electronic format, or by the sole member." Id. (emphasis added). She construed this portion of the statute to permit oral operating agreements, a result that she noted was consistent with the "Uniform Limited Liability Partnership Act."
This appears to be a typographical error.