Case No. 3:16-cv-395
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. §86.286(1) (emphasis added).
The Court agrees with Lanza that Magistrate Judge Ovington's citation to the Uniform Limited Partnership Act, which specifically allows oral operating agreements, is inapposite given that NicQuid is not a partnership, but a limited liability company. --------
The legislative history of the statute, however, indicates that a written agreement is required. Until 2011, Nevada Revised Statute §86.101 defined an "operating agreement" as "any valid written agreement of the members as to the affairs of a limited-liability company and the conduct of its business." Likewise, Nevada Revised Statute §86.286(1) provided that "[a]n operating agreement may be adopted only by the unanimous vote or unanimous written consent of the members, or by the sole member, and the operating agreement must be in writing."