Case No. 3:16-cv-395
[…] In support of their argument that they had authority to expel Lanza from the LLC, Plaintiffs rely on Nevada Revised Statute §86.335(2), which is entitled "Resignation or withdrawal of a member in violation of operating agreement; loss of right to participate upon resignation or withdrawal." Subsection 1 governs the amount payable to a member who has resigned or withdrawn in violation of the operating agreement, and provides for deferral of that payment to prevent unreasonable hardship to the company. Nev. Rev. Stat. §86.335(1). Subsection 2 of the statute states:
Except as otherwise provided in chapter 463 of NRS, the articles of organization or the operating agreement, a member who resigns or withdraws ceases to be a member, has no voting rights and has no
right to participate in the management of the company, even if under this section a payment due to the member from the company is deferred.Nev. Rev. Stat. § 86.335(2).
Plaintiffs' reliance on this statute is misplaced for two reasons. First, given that there is no operating agreement, Lanza could not have resigned or withdrawn "in violation of the operating agreement."