Case No. 3:16-cv-395
[…] See Man Choi Chiu v. Chiu, 896 N.Y.S. 2d 131, 132 (N.Y. App. Div. 2010); Brazil v. Rickerson, 268 F. Supp. 2d 1091, 1099 (W.D. Mo. 2003).
Lanza further argues that, even if there were some mechanism by which she could be involuntarily expelled, Plaintiffs' vote could not terminate her status as a member. Nevada law provides that, unless otherwise provided by statute, the articles of incorporation or the operating agreement, the expulsion of a member does not "[t]erminate the status of the person as a member." Nev. Rev. Stat. §86.491(4)(a).
Plaintiffs maintain that this statute is inapplicable because it governs only procedures to be followed when an LLC is being dissolved. Section 86.491 is entitled "Events requiring dissolution and winding up of affairs; powers and duties of person winding up affairs; effect of certain events affecting member." Plaintiffs further argue that the absence of a statute governing involuntary expulsion from an LLC does not necessarily mean that it is prohibited.