Case No. 3:16-cv-395
[…] There appears to be no Nevada case law on point, but the Court finds these cases to be persuasive. To the extent that Plaintiffs seek a declaration that they had authority to expel Lanza from further participation in the operation of NicQuid, the Court finds that they have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
The Court also agrees with the parties that, even if Plaintiffs did have legal authority to "expel" Lanza from NicQuid, this would not terminate her status as a member or deprive her of the right to share in NicQuid's profits and losses. Nevada Revised Statute § 86.491(4) provides:
4. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the articles of organization or the operating agreement, the death, retirement, resignation, expulsion, bankruptcy, dissolution or dissociation of a member or any other event affecting a member, including, without limitation, a sole member, does not:Nev. Rev. Stat. § 86.491(4) (emphasis added).
(a) Terminate the status of the person as a member; or
(b) Cause the limited-liability company, or the series of the company with which the member is associated, to be dissolved or its affairs to be wound up.
Section 86.491 is entitled "Events requiring dissolution and winding up of affairs; powers and duties of person winding up affairs; effect of certain events affecting member." Plaintiffs had previously argued that, because NicQuid is not being dissolved and no one is "winding up affairs," § 86.491(4) does not apply. They now properly concede otherwise.