Civil Action 4:22-cv-867-SDJ-KPJ
[…] Paragraphs 5.8, 5.8 and 5.9 of the Petition, which affirmatively state Plaintiff's claims under Section 541.061, merely parrot the language of the applicable sections of the Code.”); Urb. Oaks Builders LLC v. Gemini Ins. Co., No. 4:19-CV-4211, 2020 WL 7064791, at *6 (S.D. Tex. Dec. 2, 2020), R. & R. adopted, 2021 WL 517036 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 11, 2021) (same). Such assertions are insufficient to meet the pleading requirements of Rule 8(a), let alone Rule 9(b).
Plaintiff also asserts a claim under Texas Insurance Code Section 542.003(b)(1), which tracks Section 541.060(a)(1), with an additional “knowing” element. See Tex. Ins. Code § 542.003(b)(1) (“knowingly misrepresenting to a claimant pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to coverage at issue”). Accordingly, for the same reasons below, Plaintiff fails to plead such a claim.