Civil Action 4:22-cv-867-SDJ-KPJ
[…] Nov. 2, 2016)); SHS Inv. v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 798 F.Supp.2d 811 (S.D. Tex. 2011) (“Similarly [the plaintiff] fails to identify what was inadequate in [the plaintiff's] investigation or what claims were undervalued or how [the defendant] knew that the payments were inadequate, nor does [the plaintiff] support its contention that is claim was summarily denied.”); Tedder v. USF & G Specialty Ins. Co., No. CIV.A. H-10-2676, 2011 WL 1806516, at *5 (S.D. Tex. May 11, 2011) (same).
Plaintiff also asserts a claim under Texas Insurance Code Section 542.003(b)(4), which largely tracks Section 541.060(a)(2), and for the same reasons Plaintiff fails to plead such a claim. See Tex. Ins. Code § 542.003(b)(4) (“not attempting in good faith to effect a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear”).
Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to plead her Texas Insurance Code Chapter 541 claims under Rule 9(b) and Rule 8(a), respectively.
B. Texas Prompt Payment Claims