Eleven Eleven Realty Assoc. v. Elizabeth
[…] See MDL § 302-a. Emphasis added. Further, "if a condition constituting a rent impairing violation exists in the part of a multiple dwelling used in common by the residents or in the part under the control of the owner thereof, the violation shall be deemed to exist in the respective premises of each resident of the multiple dwelling." See MDL § 302-a(3)(a). MDL §302-a(3)(c) mandates that to raise this defense in a nonpayment case, the Respondent must "affirmatively plead and prove the material facts under subparagraph (a) and must also deposit with the clerk of the court in which the action or proceeding is pending at the time of the filing of the resident's answer the amount of the rent sought to be recovered in the action." Id.

Here, the Petition alleges arrears from March 2021-April 2022. Respondent has presented evidence showing there were "ripe" rent impairing violations from July 2021 through May 2023, long past the Petition period.