A-0166-22
[…] Having chosen to hold herself out as a general contractor, Xin or her LLC arguably should have borne the responsibilities customarily associated with that title. The record is unclear about what authority and tangible benefits, including cost savings, that Xin received by declaring her LLC to be a general contractor.
OSHA defines "prime contractors" as people or entities who contract "for full performance of a contract ...." 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16(b). "The prime contractor assumes the entire responsibility under the contract and the subcontractor assumes responsibility with respect to his portion of the work." 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16(c).