Elery v. Bolton
[…] /s/ Kelly Thompson

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS

TAYLOR, JUDGE, DISSENTING: I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion. I would interpret KRS 532.120(4) as being inapplicable to a sentence imposed for contempt.

When interpreting a statute, if possible, the court is obligated to adopt an interpretation that will uphold its constitutionality. Gurnee v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Gov't, 6 S.W.3d 852 (Ky. App. 1999). And, a statutory term that has acquired a specialized meaning in the law should be afforded such meaning. Williams v. Commonwealth, 354 S.W.3d 158 (Ky. 2011).

KRS 532.120(4) provides:

If a person has been in custody due to a charge that culminated in a dismissal, acquittal, or other disposition not amounting to a conviction, the amount of time that would have been credited under subsection (3) of this section if the defendant had been convicted of that charge shall be credited as provided in subsection (3) of this section against any sentence based on a charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency of that custody. (Emphasis added.)
Under KRS 532.120(4), a person held in custody under a charge that culminated in a "disposition not amounting to a conviction" is entitled to credit as provided under subsection (3) "against any sentence based upon a charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged" during his custody.

Under the terms of KRS 532.120(4), it is unclear whether pretrial diversion constitutes a "disposition not amounting to a conviction." But, the more troublesome question is whether a sentence imposed for contempt comes within the ambit of KRS 532.120(4).