Elery v. Bolton
[…] "[T]he 'primary purpose' of habeas corpus relief is to 'determine the legality of the restraint under which a person is held.'" Murrell v. Bottom, 523 S.W.3d 405, 407 (Ky. 2017), citing Walters v. Smith, 599 S.W.2d 164, 165 (Ky. 1980). The purpose of a habeas corpus proceeding is to determine whether the person detained is entitled to immediate release from detention. Hudson v. Commonwealth, 932 S.W.2d 371, 373 (Ky. 1996); Graham v. O'Dea, 876 S.W.2d 621, 622 (Ky. App. 1994). "This writ is an expedited procedure of a summary nature." Commonwealth v. Marcum, 873 S.W.2d 207, 210 (Ky. 1994).

KRS 532.120(4) states:

If a person has been in custody due to a charge that culminated in a dismissal, acquittal, or other disposition not amounting to a conviction, the amount of time that would have been credited under subsection (3) of this section if the defendant had been convicted of that charge shall be credited as provided in subsection (3) of this section against any sentence based on a charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency of that custody.

Diversion is an "other disposition not amounting to a conviction." Id. Elery's contempt sentence was a commitment lodged against her during the pendency of her pretrial custody for charges for which she was granted diversion. While Norton v.