Electronic Technologies Intnl. v. Bennett Pump Co.
[…] It is not surprising that a manufacturer supplying custom built components would impose a charge for orders that were not cancelled until manufacture had begun. I am prepared to find as a matter of law that it is customary in the trade. However, at trial, I will ask the jury to decide whether plaintiff would be entitled to the full purchase price as a cancellation charge or whether such a charge would constitute an improper penalty within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 402.718(1) ("Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.")

ORDER