Electronic Funds Solutions, LLC v. Murphy
[…] F. Defendants’ First Appeal

Defendants appealed the judgment, and we reversed and remanded. (Electronic Funds, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th 1161.) We determined Code of Civil Procedure section 580, which limits compensatory damages to the amount demanded in the complaint, applied where the trial court struck the defendants’ answer as a discovery sanction. Because the operative complaint sought damages “‘in an amount in excess of $50,000,’” we concluded the maximum amount of any compensatory damage award was limited to $50,000. (Electronic Funds,at p. 1174.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 580, subdivision (a), provides: “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115....”