Civil Action 22-cv-00763-PAB-SBP
[…] Given this context, it is likely that “product[s] for wholesale” in § 191 means products sold to a retailer for resale, not products sold as component parts. Accordingly, a manufacturer of component parts does not “[m]anufacture[ ], . . . a product for wholesale” within the meaning of § 191 and is thus not a “principal” under § 191. See N.Y. Labor Law § 191-a(c). Therefore, based on the allegations in the counterclaim, EMP is not a “principal” under § 191.
Plaintiffs also argue that Lupton Associates' claim under § 191 should be dismissed because Lupton Associates is not a “sales representative” under the statute. Docket No. 22 at 8. Section 191-a(d) defines a “sales representative” as “a person or entity who solicits orders in New York state and is . . . an independent contractor, but does not include one who places orders for his own account for resale.” N.Y. Labor Law § 191-a(d).