Civil Action 22-cv-00763-PAB-SBP
[…] Id., § 191-c3. Lupton Associates alleges that it is a “sales representative” and EMP is a “principal” and therefore EMP's failure to pay commissions that it owes to Lupton Associates violates § 191. Docket No. 16 at 13-14, ¶¶ 73, 75-76. Accordingly, Lupton Associates alleges that it is “entitled to double damages for all past and future commissions owed” under § 191 as well as costs and attorney's fees. Id. at 14, ¶ 77.
Plaintiffs claim that EMP is not liable to Lupton Associates under § 191 because EMP is not a “principal” and Lupton Associates is not a “sales representative” within the meaning of the statute. Docket No. 22 at 5, 7-8. Section 191-a defines a “principal” as “a person or company engaged in the business of manufacturing, and who: (1) [m]anufactures, produces, imports, or distributes a product for wholesale; (2) [c]ontracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for the product; and (3) [c]ompensates the sales representative in whole or in part by commissions.” N.Y. Labor Law § 191-a(c).
Plaintiffs' motion states that plaintiffs “reserve their right to argue that New York law does not apply to Lupton Associates' claim for unpaid sales commissions.”