Civil Action No.: 3:18-cv-01795-JMC
[…] Twombly , 550 U.S. 544, 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007) ). "A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Id.
III. ANALYSIS
In their previous and renewed Motions to Dismiss, Defendants and Intervenor Defendants make this argument pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1). (See ECF No. 48-1 at 17; 50-1 at 23; 52-1 at 9; 76-1 at 1.) Speaker Lucas makes his argument pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) in his renewed Motion. (ECF No. 77-1 at 12.)
The Johnson Act codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1342 states that:
The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a state administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where: (1) jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; (2) the order does not interfere with interstate commerce; (3) the order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and (4) a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.
Defendants and Intervenor Defendants argue, in their original and present Motions to Dismiss, as well as at the preliminary injunction hearing, the Johnson Act applies because they interpret SCE & G to be challenging the PSC's July 3, 2018 Order. Accordingly, Defendants and Intervenor Defendants assert that the court should decline jurisdiction over SCE & G's claims pursuant to the Johnson Act because there is a plain, speedy and efficient remedy available to SCE & G in state court. (See ECF Nos. 76, 77, 78.)