finding no Exemption 5 protection for document "prepared to assist with Congressional deliberations rather than agency deliberations"
[…] Wis. Project on Nuclear Arms Control v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce, 317 F.3d 275, 280–81 (D.C.Cir.2003) (quoting Am. Jewish Cong., 574 F.2d at 629). But when “on the other hand, Congress has made plain its concern with a specific effect of publicity ... Exemption 3 is to honor that concern.” Id.
Robertson upheld an exemption 3 claim based on a pre-FOIA statute which barred disclosure of information that would “adversely affect” the agency and was “not required to be disclosed in the interest of the public.” 422 U.S. at 259, 95 S.Ct. 2140.
Section 114(r) of Title 49 provides:
Notwithstanding section 552 of title 5, the Under Secretary shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security under authority of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (Public Law 107–71) or under chapter 449 of this title if the Under Secretary decides that disclosing the information would ... be detrimental to the security of transportation.
49 U.S.C. § 114(r), (r)(C). Pursuant to that authority, TSA promulgated regulations that expressly prohibit the disclosure of certain categories of sensitive security information. See generally 49 C.F.R. pt. 1520.