No. 1D05-2106.
[…] BARFIELD and VAN NORTWICK, JJ., concur.
ERVIN, J., dissents with opinion.
I respectfully dissent. Although competent, substantial evidence supports the appeals referee's finding that claimant, Brian Pittman, refused a reasonable work assignment from the employer, our standard of review over the issue raised is not, in my judgment, that of competent, substantial evidence, but rather one of de novo review, in that the appeal turns on whether the Commission correctly applied the provisions of section 443.036(29), Florida Statutes (2005), defining misconduct, to the case at bar. In my opinion, it did.
Section 443.036(29)(a) defines misconduct as "[c]onduct demonstrating willful or wanton disregard of an employer's interests and found to be a deliberate violation or disregard of the standards of behavior which the employer has a right to expect of his or her employee."