No. 17AP–510
[…] As a public school, ECOT receives funding from the state of Ohio based on the number of full-time equivalent ("FTE") students enrolled in the school. R.C. 3314.08(C) ; Elec. Classroom of Tomorrow v. Ohio Dept. of Edn. , 10th Dist. No. 16AP-863, 2017-Ohio-5607, 2017 WL 2814002, ¶ 3.
{¶ 4} Previously, the Ohio Department of Education ("ODE") had determined that ECOT owed the state money for FTE funding overpayments for the 2015–2016 school year. A community school that disagrees with ODE's determination on funding has a right to an appeal to the BOE or its designee. R.C. 3314.08(K)(2)(a). ECOT disputed ODE's finding and appealed the determination to a BOE designee.
{¶ 5} Under R.C. 3314.08(K)(2)(b), "[t]he board or its designee shall conduct an informal hearing on the matter within thirty days of receipt of such an appeal and shall issue a decision within fifteen days of the conclusion of the hearing." After notice to the parties, a hearing officer conducted a 10–day hearing in which ECOT introduced more than 2,000 exhibits. On May 10, 2017, the hearing officer issued a 100–plus page report recommending recovery of over $60 million owed to the state of Ohio by ECOT.
{¶ 6} Under R.C. 3314.08(K)(2)(c), "[i]f the board has enlisted a designee to conduct the hearing, the designee shall certify its decision to the board. The board may accept the decision of the designee or may reject the decision of the designee and issue its own decision on the matter." Under R.C. 3314.08(K)(2)(d), any decision made by the BOE on the appeal is final. The hearing officer's recommendation was slated for a final determination by BOE at its June 12, 2017 public meeting.