No. 17AP–510
[…] ECOT availed itself of that opportunity during a 10–day evidentiary hearing in which it introduced more than 2,000 exhibits. By issuing its final determination after providing notice, a hearing, and the opportunity to provide evidence, BOE was acting in a quasi-judicial capacity.
{¶ 23} ECOT further argues that BOE's final determination to adopt the ECOT resolution was a policy decision, not a quasi-judicial determination.
{¶ 24} Here, the statute lays out a procedure for an appeal from a determination that a community school owes money to the state. R.C. 3314.08(K) provides, in relevant part, that:
If the review results in a finding that the community school owes moneys to the state, the following procedure shall apply:
(a) Within ten business days of the receipt of the notice of findings, the community school may appeal the department's determination to the state board of education or its designee.
(b) The board or its designee shall conduct an informal hearing on the matter within thirty days of receipt of such an appeal and shall issue a decision within fifteen days of the conclusion of the hearing.
(c) If the board has enlisted a designee to conduct the hearing, the designee shall certify its decision to the board. The board may accept the decision of the designee or may reject the decision of the designee and issue its own decision on the matter.
(d) Any decision made by the board under this division is final.
{¶ 25} As can be seen from a plain reading of the statute, BOE is not required to conduct the hearing itself, but can enlist a designee.