Elec. Books Antitrust Litig. Tex. v. Penquin Grp. (Usa) Inc.
[…] The CUTPA provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b. The statute further provides that

In any action brought under section 42-110m, if the court finds that a person is wilfully using or has wilfully used a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, the Attorney General, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state, a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars for each violation.
Id. § 42-110o (emphasis supplied). The statute defines willfulness:
For purposes of this subsection, a wilful violation occurs when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that his conduct was a violation of section 42-110b.

The VAA provides in relevant part that "[e]very contract, combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce of this Commonwealth is unlawful." Va. Code § 59.1-9.5. The VAA also provides that