Elec. Books Antitrust Litig. Tex. v. Penquin Grp. (Usa) Inc.
[…] Id. § 6-4-119; see also People v. North Ave. Furniture & Appliance, Inc., 645 P.2d 1291, 1296 (noting the "substantial similarity in text and purpose present in the federal and state antitrust statutes."). The CAA provides "[t]he court, upon finding a violation of this article, shall impose a civil penalty to be paid to the general fund of the state in an amount not to exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars for each such violation." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-4-112 (emphasis added).

Connecticut

Connecticut brings a claim under the Connecticut Antitrust Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-26, et seq. ("CAA"). The CAA provides in relevant parts that "[e]very contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful," id., and that "every contract, combination, or conspiracy is unlawful when the same are for the purpose, or have the effect, of: (a) Fixing, controlling, or maintaining prices, rates, quotations, or fees in any part of trade or commerce . . . ." Id. § 35-28. The Connecticut Supreme Court has