Elec. Books Antitrust Litig. Tex. v. Penquin Grp. (Usa) Inc.
[…] Apple is mistaken.

The Clayton Act authorizes states to file parens patriae actions to seek treble damages for antitrust violations on behalf of injured consumers. 15 U.S.C. § 15c ("Section 15c"); see generally In re Elec. Books Antitrust Litig., 11 MD 2293 (DLC), 2014 WL 1468122, at *3-4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 15, 2014). Section 15c provides that states may sue "to secure monetary relief as provided in this section for injury sustained by such natural persons to their property by reason of any violation of [the antitrust laws]." 15 U.S.C. § 15c (emphasis added). Section 15e requires that any recovered damages be distributed to injured consumers, providing that a state must "afford each person a reasonable opportunity to secure his appropriate portion of the net monetary relief." 15 U.S.C. § 15e.

Where residual damages remain unclaimed by injured consumers, Section 15e vests courts with discretion over how to distribute those monies, and gives courts the ability to award them to the states as civil penalties:

Monetary relief recovered in an action under section 15c(a)(1) of this title shall -- (1) be distributed in such manner as the district court in its discretion may authorize; or
(2) be deemed a civil penalty by the court and deposited with the State as general revenues; subject in either case to the requirement that any distribution procedure adopted afford each person a reasonable opportunity to secure his appropriate portion of the net monetary relief.
15 U.S.C. § 15e.

Section 15e does not authorize a court to distribute as state civil penalties damages that would otherwise go to injured consumers.