Elec. Books Antitrust Litig. Tex. v. Penquin Grp. (Usa) Inc.
[…] C.K. & J.K., Inc. v. Fairview Shopping Center Corp., 407 N.E.2d 507, 509 (Ohio 1989); accord Johnson v. Microsoft Corp., 834 N.E.2d 791, 795 (Ohio 2005). The Valentine Act provides for a penalty of "five hundred dollars for each day that such violation is committed or continued after due notice is given by the attorney general or a prosecuting attorney." Ohio Rev. Code § 1331.03.

South Dakota

South Dakota brings a claim under South Dakota Codified Laws chapter 37-1, Restraint of Trade, Monopolies and Discriminatory Trade Practices, S.D. Codified Laws § 37-1-3.1., et seq. That statute provides that "[a] contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons in restraint of trade or commerce any part of which is within this state is unlawful." Id. § 37-1-3.1. This provision "is taken directly from the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1 et seq." Byre v. City of Chamberlain, 362 N.W.2d 69, 73 (S.D. 1985).