Elec. Books Antitrust Litig. Tex. v. Penquin Grp. (Usa) Inc.
[…] Apple contends 15 U.S.C. § 15e ("Section 15e") authorizes such penalties to be taken out of a treble damages award. Apple is mistaken.

The Clayton Act authorizes states to file parens patriae actions to seek treble damages for antitrust violations on behalf of injured consumers. 15 U.S.C. § 15c ("Section 15c"); see generally In re Elec. Books Antitrust Litig., 11 MD 2293 (DLC), 2014 WL 1468122, at *3-4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 15, 2014). Section 15c provides that states may sue "to secure monetary relief as provided in this section for injury sustained by such natural persons to their property by reason of any violation of [the antitrust laws]." 15 U.S.C. § 15c (emphasis added). Section 15e requires that any recovered damages be distributed to injured consumers, providing that a state must "afford each person a reasonable opportunity to secure his appropriate portion of the net monetary relief." 15 U.S.C. § 15e.