Elec. Books Antitrust Litig. Tex. v. Penquin Grp. (Usa) Inc.
[…] Co-op, Inc., 332 N.W.2d 690, 693 (Neb. 1983). The NCPA also provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1602. That provision mirrors Section 5(a)(1) of the FTCA. Nebraska courts look to federal antitrust law in applying the NCPA. See, e.g., Douglas, 332 N.W.2d at 693. The NCPA provides for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per violation. Id. § 59-1614.

New Mexico

New Mexico alleges a violation of the New Mexico Antitrust Act ("NMAA"), N.M. Stat § 57-1-1, et seq. The NMAA provides that "[e]very contract, agreement, combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce, any part of which trade or commerce is within this state, is unlawful." Id. The NMAA is "patterned after Section 1 of the federal Sherman Antitrust Act." Clough v. Adventist Health Sys., Inc., 780 P.2d 627, 630 (N.M. 1989). The NMAA "is to be construed in harmony with judicial interpretations of the federal antitrust laws." Id.