Eldridge, Jr. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Hartford also argues that it would be deprived of the benefit of a "face to face" examination of the deponents. Hartford additionally argues that the deponents can either travel to Connecticut or counsel can travel to Virginia for the deposition. Defendants Zurich and SNET have filed an objection to the plaintiff's motion for permission to hold a video deposition. They argue that General Statutes § 52-148d requires examining counsel to be present with deponents at the time of the deposition.

General Statutes § 52-148d provides:
"(a) All witnesses or parties giving depositions shall be cautioned to speak the whole truth and be carefully examined, and shall subscribe their depositions, and make oath before the authority taking the depositions.
(b) The authority taking a deposition shall: (1) Attest the subscribing of the deposition and oath of the person deposed, (2) certify whether each adverse party or his agent was present and notified, (3) certify the reason for taking the deposition, and (4) seal the deposition and direct it to the court where it is to be used and deliver it, if requested, to the party at whose request it was taken.
(c) The party on whose behalf the deposition of an adverse party is taken shall be subject to having his deposition taken on behalf of such adverse party. The party on whose behalf a deposition is taken shall at his expense provide a copy of the deposition to each adverse party."