Eldredge v. Ruch
[…] In short, we reject Father's argument that the trial court had no authority to enforce its educational support order by issuing an income withholding order.

II. 15 U.S.C. § 1673

[17] The trial court's income withholding order provided that the amount to be withheld from Father's pay be the lesser of: (1) the amount by which Father's weekly disposable earnings exceed thirty times the current minimum wage, or (2) fifty percent of his disposable earnings. Appellant's App. pp. 46–47. Father argues that this income withholding order is contrary to the controlling provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 1673, which sets certain limits on garnishments and income withholdings.

[18] Father correctly notes that 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a) generally provides that "the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed ... (1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week" or "(2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage," whichever is less.

[19] Subsection (b) of this statute, however, provides an exception to the general rule, stating that "[t]he restrictions of subsection (a) do not apply in the case of ... (A) any order for the support of any person issued by a court of competent jurisdiction[.]" Id. § 1673(b)(1)(A). In such cases, "[t]he maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed

(A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week; and

(B) where such individual is not supporting such a spouse or dependent child described in clause (A), 60 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week[.]

15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2) (emphasis added).

[20] Here, the trial court determined that the exception contained in subsection 1673(b)(1)(A) was applicable and that the withholding from Father's pay was limited by subsection 1673(b)(2)(A) to a maximum of fifty percent.