Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-DR-2937
[…] Father claims that this was improper and that the withholding order should be limited to twenty-five percent of his weekly disposable income under subsection 1673(a).
[21] Specifically, Father contends that the term "support of any person" used in subsection 1673(b)(1)(A) means support for a "spouse or dependent child," and he claims that Daughter, who is now over the age of eighteen, is no longer a "dependent child." In support of this argument, Father refers to the language in subsection 1673(b)(2)(A), which sets forth the maximum allowable withholding depending upon whether the individual is currently supporting a "spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used)." (emphasis added). Thus, Father argues that the "support of any person" mentioned in subsection 1673(b)(1)(A) must mean the support of a "spouse or dependent child" as used in subsection 1673(b)(2)(A). We disagree.