Eldredge v. Ruch
[…] [12] Father is correct that Indiana law generally makes a distinction between a "child support order" and an "educational support order." See Sutton v. Sutton , 773 N.E.2d 289, 294 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (noting that education expenses are addressed separately from child support) (citing Ind. Code § 31-16-6-2 (authorizing educational support orders)). But this does not mean that an educational support order is unrelated to a child support order. Indeed, Indiana Code section 31-16-6-2(a)(1), provides that a "child support order or an educational support order may also include, where appropriate ... amounts for the child's education in elementary and secondary schools and at postsecondary educational institutions ." (emphases added). Thus, either a child support order or an educational support order may include amounts for educational expenses, including post-secondary educational expenses.