Elder v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] The relevant chapter contains two articles: Article I "regulate[s] trade practices in the business of insurance," and Article II "set[s] forth standards for the investigation and disposition of claims arising under policies or certificates of insurance issued to residents of Georgia." O.C.G.A. §§ 33-6-1; 33-6-31. According to O.C.G.A. § 33-6-3: "No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this article as or determined pursuant to this article to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance." Section 33-6-4(b)(2) defines the "[m]aking . . . [of] any . . . statement misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued or to be issued, [or] the benefits or advantages promised thereby" as an unfair or deceptive trade practice.

This chapter of the Georgia insurance code does not provide a private cause of action for money damages.