3:24cv115-TKW-HTC
[…] While no Florida court has applied this rule specifically to Fla. Stat. § 316.192, various Florida courts have found that consecutive sentences - one for each victim - are permissible for violations of a statute with identical language, namely Florida's driving under the influence (“DUI”) statute, Fla. Stat. § 316.193.
Under § 316.193, a person who “is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle” and “is under the influence,” commits a third-degree felony if “by reason of such operation, causes or contributes to causing . . . [s]erious bodily injury to another.” Fla. Stat. § 316.193(3)(c)(2). Similarly, Fla. Stat. § 316.192, provides that “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property” and “by reason of such operation, causes . . . Serious bodily injury to another” is guilty of a third-degree felony. Fla. Stat. § 316.192(1)(a), (3)(c)2.