4:22-cv-00002-AWA-DEM
[…] A claim may be treated as exhausted if it clearly would be procedurally defaulted if presented in state court. Baker v. Corcoran. 220 F.3d 276, 288 (4th Cir. 2000) (citing Gray v. Netherland. 518 U.S. 152, 161 (1996)). Elder's claim about the constitutionality of the applicable sentencing scheme is procedurally defaulted because Virginia law prohibits successive petitions alleging grounds that were available when a petitioner first filed. Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2) ("No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition."). Elder previously filed a state habeas petition, in which he did not claim that the sentencing scheme was unconstitutional. See State Pet. (ECF No. 10-3). Virginia's bar on successive petitions bar would prevent him from raising it now.