Elcon Constr. v. Eastern Wash. Univ
[…] Lastly, Elcon asks us to direct the trial court to direct the arbitrator to reconsider its decision regarding prejudgment interest. Elcon fails to cite persuasive legal authority to justify its request. Furthermore, under RCW 39.76.010(1), it is unlikely interest would be awarded since EWU notified Elcon in April 2004 that it would be terminating the contract and requested a final pay request and the pay request was disputed, which led to arbitration.

C. Attorney Fees

Both parties request attorney fees. Elcon requests fees under RCW 39.76.040. This statute states, "In any action brought to collect interest due under this chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney fees." Since Elcon did not prevail on the prejudgment interest issue, its request is denied. EWU requests attorney fees under RAP 18.1. Since it fails to cite "applicable law," warranting such an award, EWU's request is denied. RAP 18.1.

Affirmed.