Elcon Constr. v. Eastern Wash. Univ
[…] The former chapter applies here because the arbitration was commenced before the new statutory scheme was effective on January 1, 2006. RCW 7.04A.900. The 2005 Uniform Arbitration Act "does not affect an action or proceeding commenced or right accrued before January 1, 2006." RCW 7.04A.903.

The trial court could modify or correct the arbitration award solely on grounds of "evident miscalculation of figures, or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property," or "imperfect[ion] in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy." Former RCW 7.04.170(1), (3) (1943); former RCW 7.04.175 (1985).

RCW 39.76.010(1), in relevant part provides: "Except as provided in RCW 39.76.020, every state agency . . . shall pay interest at the rate of one percent per month, but at least one dollar per month, on amounts due on written contracts for public works . . . whenever the state agency . . . fails to make timely payment."