CL-2024-0147
[…] After the parties separated, the mother reported to Virginia authorities that the father had committed sexual offenses against the stepdaughter while the family had resided there. In May 2018, the father was arrested, indicted for 10 sex offenses, and incarcerated in Virginia. In April 2019, the father reached a plea agreement in which most of the charges against him were nolle prossed, but he entered a guilty plea acknowledging that he had committed two counts of "Indecent Liberties, Stepparent with Child under the Age of 15," in violation of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-370D. (ii), which is a Class 4 felony in the Virginia. Section 18.2370 provides, in pertinent part:
"D. Any parent, step-parent, grandparent, or stepgrandparent who commits a violation of either this section or clause (v) or (vi) of subsection A of [Va. Code Ann.] § 18.2370.1 (i) upon his child, step-child, grandchild, or stepgrandchild who is at least 15 but less than 18 years of age is guilty of a Class 5 felony or (ii) upon his child, step-child, grandchild, or step-grandchild less than 15 years of age is guilty of a Class 4 felony."
Virginia Code Ann. § 18.2-370.1A. provides, in pertinent part:
"Any person 18 years of age or older who, except as provided in [Va.