A-3033-20
[…] (alteration in original). Indeed, that evidence might only have shown a deterioration in the relationship between the parties that bolsters, not undermines, Judge Fikry's finding that defendant committed the predicate act of harassment.
VII.
Defendant's contention that Judge Hoffman had no jurisdictional authority to issue the March 26 order is devoid of merit. N.J.S.A. 2A:34-8 provides jurisdiction to the Superior Court in divorce cases "when either party is a bona fide resident of this State." Regarding the temporary custody determination, N.J.S.A. 9:2-3 provides, "[u]ntil the court determines the final custody of the minor child and unless the parties agree otherwise, the court shall determine temporary custody based upon the best interests of the child with due regard to the caretaking arrangement that previously existed." Regarding the order to keep away from the marital property, Rule 5:7-2(b) allows the court to provide pendente lite relief "by way of a preliminary restraint." Accordingly, we hold the March 26 order was valid and was properly considered in this domestic violence matter.