A-3033-20
[…] On May 12, 2021, Judge Ambrose convened a hearing to consider defendant's application for an emergent appeal of the TRO. Judge Ambrose did not reach the merits of defendant's appeal at that hearing, however, because plaintiff's counsel had not received defendant's application. Judge Ambrose nonetheless ordered an amendment to the TRO to allow defendant to have contact via Zoom with the two children in plaintiff's custody, as was allowed by the March 26 order.
Judge Fikry convened the FRO trial on May 24, 2021. On May 27, he reconvened the parties and rendered his decision on the record.
N.J.S.A. 2C:25-29(a) provides in pertinent part that "[a] hearing shall be held in the Family Part of the Chancery Division of the Superior Court within 10 days of the filing of a [domestic violence] complaint." The New Jersey Domestic Violence Procedures Manual (2022) explains that "[t]he court may grant an adjournment for . . . good cause, unless the delay would create an extreme hardship on the other party."