Elboute v. Highgate Hotels, L.P.
[…] Because Plaintiff is now represented by counsel, the Court no longer applies the special solicitude afforded pro se litigants, which would require the Court to construe Plaintiff's pleadings liberally and to interpret them to raise the strongest claims they suggest. See Hogan v. Fischer, 738 F.3d 509, 515 (2d Cir. 2013); MTD Order 4-5. As discussed, the Court has nonetheless construed Plaintiff's Third Amended Complaint as a motion to vacate the Arbitration Award.

II. Statute of Limitations

Section 12 of the FAA provides that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12. As the Second Circuit has recognized, “[n]o exception to this three month limitations period is mentioned in the statute.” Florasynth v. Pickholz, 750 F.2d 171, 175 (2d Cir. 1984).