Civil No. 18-1574 (JRT/TNL)
[…] And because the Endorsement itself is clear, the Handbook has no part in the interpretation. Plaintiffs urge the Court to find that the Endorsement and the Handbook are essentially one contract and that as a result their contradictory terms should be read in favor of the insured. However, the Handbook is not an addendum or an amendment to the Endorsement, but instead is a separate document intended to provide guidance for the Endorsement. It does not modify or control the Endorsement; on the contrary, the Endorsement is the governing document. See Common Crop Insurance Policy, 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 ("We will use the procedures [including] handbooks . . . in the administration of this policy, including the adjustment of any loss or claim submitted hereunder." While Defendants must use the Handbook in the administration of the Endorsement, the Endorsement must control.
Plaintiffs cite to Conrad v.