Civil No. 18-1574 (JRT/TNL)
[…] Id. at 900 (cleaned up).
Plaintiffs in this case were not parties to the Ackerman decision. Although some of the Plaintiffs in this case were initially parties to the Ackerman case, they ceased to be once their claims were transferred to this District. These claims were transferred because of the requirement in 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d) that "any suit against the Corporation (Federal Crop Insurance Corporation) shall be brought in the District of Columbia, or in the district wherein the plaintiff resides or is engaged in business."
Defendants argue that the adequate-representation exception applies. First, Defendants assert that Plaintiffs are privies with the Ackerman plaintiffs because their interests clearly align. The interests of the two groups of plaintiffs are unquestionably linked.