Civil No. 18-1574 (JRT/TNL)
[…] However, the farmers did not receive revenue protection for the price drop. Instead, due to a lack of reported price data, the harvest price was set at the same level as the projected price, and not the actual market price. As a result, because the harvest price was now the same as the projected price, there was no differential, and the farmers did not recover any insurance money.
II. FEDERAL CROP INSURANCE POLICY
Crop insurance comes in many varieties, including yield protection and revenue protection Yield protection provides "protection against a production loss." 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 (Common Crop Insurance Policy). Revenue protection provides "protection against loss of revenue due to a production loss, price decline or increase, or a combination of both." Id.
The Federal Crop Insurance Corporation provides reinsurance for approved private crop-insurance providers. (FCIC39, Docket No. 116, # 1.) To submit a policy, a private-party applicant prepares the policy documents, premium rates, prices, and submits the documents to Defendants.