Civil No. 18-1574 (JRT/TNL)
[…] A policy "shall be approved" if Defendants find that the plan adequately protects the interest of producers and any premiums charged are actuarily appropriate. 7 U.S.C. § 1508(h)(3). (FCIC239, Docket No. 116, # 3.)
These private crop-insurance policies operate in accordance with, and may modify, the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (the "Basic Provisions") and the Dry Bean Crop Provisions, which are set out in federal regulations. 7 C.F.R. §§ 457.8, 457.150. (FCIC308-359, Docket No. 116, #5-6.)
The Basic Provisions state in the preamble that "We will use the procedures (handbooks, manuals, memoranda and bulletins), as issued by the FCIC and published on the RMA's Web site at http://rma.usda.gov or a successor Web site, in the administration of this policy, including the adjustment of any loss or claim submitted hereunder." Common Crop Insurance Policy, 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. (FCIC310, Docket No 116, #5.)