NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The statute merely defines “hazing.” It does not provide for a private right of action for such conduct. As such, Elbaz cannot state a claim for violation of this statute.
As noted in the appellate briefs, section 32050 was repealed effective January 1, 2007, and replaced by Penal Code section 245.6. Even if that statute were to apply, our conclusion would be the same. Penal Code section 245.6, subdivision (b) defines “hazing” as “any method of initiation or preinitiation into a student organization or student body.” Subdivision (e) continues: “The person against whom the hazing is directed may commence a civil action for injury or damages . . . against . . . any organization to which the student is seeking membership.” (Pen. Code, § 245.6, subd. (e).) Here, there are no allegations that Elbaz was seeking membership to the soccer team; he already was a member. It follows that Elbaz cannot state a claim under Penal Code section 245.6.