NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] An order of dismissal was entered, and Elbaz’s timely appeal followed.
CONTENTIONS
With respect to the first two causes of action set forth in his first amended complaint, Elbaz contends that the tournament constitutes a “school-sponsored activity,” bringing it within the purview of section 44808, which would allow Elbaz to proceed on his negligence claims against BHUSD. BHUSD contends that it is immune from liability pursuant to section 35330 on the grounds that the tournament constitutes a “field trip” or an “excursion.”
Section 44808 provides, in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district . . . shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district . . . has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances. [¶] In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district . . . shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district.” (§ 44808.)