2014-02-26
[…] Contrary to the moving defendants' contention, this action, in which the plaintiff seeks to quiet title, is governed by the 10–year statute of limitations of CPLR 212(a) ( see Stevens v. Communicare Props., LLC, 111 A.D.3d 614, 974 N.Y.S.2d 128;Fan–Dorf Props., Inc. v. Classic Brownstones Unlimited, LLC, 103 A.D.3d 589, 590, 960 N.Y.S.2d 99;Tok Hwai Koo v. Koo Wine & Liq., 170 A.D.2d 360, 361, 566 N.Y.S.2d 63). Moreover, the plaintiff sufficiently alleged possession of the subject premises. In this regard, CPLR 212(a) provides that “[a]n action to recover real property or its possession cannot be commenced unless the plaintiff, or his predecessor in interest, was seized or possessed of the premises within ten years before the commencement of the action” (CPLR 212[a]; see WPA Acquisition Corp. v. Lynch, 82 A.D.3d 1215, 1216, 920 N.Y.S.2d 223).