Case No. 19-cv-04300-WHO
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(b). The proof of service only indicates that Woodruff mailed the Complaint and Summons via first-class mail. This does not satisfy the requirements for section 415.20.
Next, he claimed to have served defendants through mail and acknowledged of receipt of service. California Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30 allows for service by mailing a copy of the summons and complaint with a Request To Acknowledge Receipt thereof. "Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgement of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgement thereafter is returned to the sender." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(c). In other words, "[section] 415.30 holds that service of the summons is complete on the date the defendants sign the Acknowledgment." Brady v. Persinger, No. C 93-20371 RPA, 1994 WL 669855, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 29, 1994).