Case No. 19-cv-04300-WHO
[…] Id. ¶ 5; Declaration of Jennifer Scoliard Deputy General Counsel of Cenlar FSB [Dkt. No. 38-2] ¶ 3; Declaration of Catherine Rentzel, General Counsel of Texas Capital Bank, N.A. [Dkt. No. 38-3] ¶ 3.
Finally, to the extent that Woodruff claimed service was effectuated pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40, this argument also fails. It is clear from the proof of service that defendants were merely served as "Cenlar FSB" and "Texas Capital Bank" at addresses outside of California without naming or serving any individual prescribed by California Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10. This section makes it clear that when serving a corporation, a copy of the summons and complaint must be served to a corporate officer, general manager, "or another person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.10(b). Simply naming and serving a corporate defendant directly is insufficient. See Dill v. Berquist Construction Co., 24 Cal.