Case No. 4:16CV629 RLW
[…] (ECF No. 22 at 11). Therefore, Plaintiff claims that she has satisfied her "relatively modest" burden of establishing that E.L.'s injury is fairly traceable to VICC's discriminatory policy. (ECF No. 22 at 11 (citing Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 171 (1997)). Further, Plaintiff contends that E.L. is not required to demonstrate that he has exhausted all possible remedies—including requesting a waiver—to establish Article III standing. (ECF No. 22 at 11-12).
R.S. Mo. §160.410(2) provides that "A charter school shall enroll [n]onresident pupils eligible to attend a district's school under an urban voluntary transfer program." --------
As previously alluded to, the Court also holds that Plaintiff lacks standing because VICC cannot redress Plaintiff's injury. VICC was created out of the Settlement Agreement in order to administer the magnet school program. It has no involvement in the Charter schools.