Case No. 3:19-cv-333-SI
[…] ECF 27, Ex. 10. The record does not show that UPS singled out Mr. El to deprive him of shifts "on account of race [or religion]." Cornwell, 439 F.3d at 1028 Thus, Mr. El has failed to establish a prima facie case of disparate treatment and he cannot maintain claims for either racial or religious discrimination in violation of ORS § 659A.030.
B. Whistleblowing Retaliation
ORS § 659A.199 provides that an employer may not "retaliate against an employee . . . for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation." ORS § 659A.199. To establish a prima facie case under this statute, "a plaintiff must show three elements: (1) [he or she] engaged in a protected activity, (2) [he or she] suffered an adverse employment action, and (3) there is a causal link between the protected activity and the adverse