Court of Appeals Case No. 64A04-1702-JT-360
[…] To put it simply, we agree with the juvenile court's assessment that Father offers nothing more than hope that his conviction may be overturned at some point, which is far from sufficient to establish that the juvenile court's conclusion in this regard is clearly erroneous.
II. Parent-Child Relationship
Posed a Threat to E.L.
[12] Father also contends that the juvenile court erred in concluding that the continued parent-child relationship posed a threat to E.L. Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B), however, is written in the disjunctive, meaning that DCS must establish only that one of the following is true: "[t]here is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child's removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied[, t]here is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child[, or t]he child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services[.]" Because we have already concluded that the juvenile court did not err in concluding that the conditions that led to E.L.'s removal would not likely be remedied, we need not address Father's argument in this regard. [13] The judgment of the juvenile court is affirmed.