rejecting arguments regarding an order granting a TCPA motion and dismissing the appeal for want of jurisdiction
[…] App.—Amarillo Aug. 22, 2019, no pet.) (per curiam ) (order of severance and dismissal) ("[T]here is no statute authorizing an appeal from an interlocutory order granting a motion to dismiss filed under the TCPA."); Seekra Realty, LLC v. Garner Paving & Constr., Ltd. , No. 14-18-00984-CV, 2019 WL 613530, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Feb. 14, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.) ("No statutory authority exists ... for an interlocutory appeal from the grant of a motion to dismiss under the TCPA.") (emphasis in original).
Appellants argue that an interlocutory appeal is permissible under TCPA section 27.008(b).
We disagree. That statute provides that "[a]n appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court's failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section 27.005." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.008(b). It does not expressly confer a right to interlocutory appeal.
Schlumberger , 472 S.W.3d at 887.