No. 388.
[…] And the third and fourth are that the statute of New Mexico limits the amount to be recovered in cases of death to $5,000; and, the law being that the courts of one state must give full faith and credit to statutes of other states, plaintiff was not entitled to recover over $5,000.
Section 3213 of the laws of the territory of New Mexico, Compilation of 1897, limiting recovery to $5,000 to be recovered by husband or wife, or children or parents, was not repealed by act of 1891. Romero v. Railway Co., 11 N.M. 679, 72 P. 37. But it is in conflict with and was repealed by section 16, art. 20, of the Constitution, adopted by the subsequently created state, which reads:
"Every person, receiver or corporation owning or operating a railroad within this state shall be liable in damages for injury to, or the death of, any person in its employ, resulting from the negligence, in whole or in part, of said owner or operator or of any of the officers, agents or employés thereof, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in whole or in part, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed works, or other equipment. An action for negligently causing the death of an employé as above provided shall be maintained by the executor or administratrix for the benefit of the employé's surviving widow or husband and children; or if none, then his parents; or if none, then the next of kin dependent upon said deceased.