El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. United States
[…] This authority is limited, however, inter alia, in that the EPA may not commence a CERCLA action in response to a “naturally occurring substance.” 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(3)(A); see also Pls.' Opp'n 7 [Dkt. # 73].

Importantly, CERCLA itself shields pending CERCLA response actions from lawsuits that might otherwise interfere with the response's expeditious cleanup. New Mexico v. Gen. Elec. Co., 467 F.3d 1223, 1249 (10th Cir.2006) (internal citations and quotations omitted). Indeed, CERCLA achieves this through its timing of judicial review provision, 42 U.S.C. § 9613(h) (or “§ 113(h)”), which is presently at issue here. Section 113(h) states:

No federal court shall have jurisdiction under Federal law ... to review any challenges to removal or remedial action selected under section 9604 of this title, in any action except one of the following [exceptions].


§ 9613(h) (emphasis added). When interpreting this provision, courts have overwhelmingly concluded that “once an activity has been classified as a CERCLA § 9604 removal or remedial action, § 9613(h) amounts to a blunt withdrawal of federal jurisdiction,” see e.g., Jach v. Am.