El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. United States
[…] See Administrative Settlement ¶ 1. This RI/FS meets the criteria for a CERCLA “removal” action because it requires the BIA and EPA to investigate the release or threat of release of hazardous substances at the Landfill and evaluate potential cleanup solutions. See Administrative Settlement ¶ 9.

CERCLA's definition of “removal” includes “actions as may be necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat of release of hazardous substances.” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23). See also42 U.S.C. § 9604(b)(1) (authorizing the President, where § 104 removal actions are authorized, to “undertake such investigations, monitoring, surveys, testing, and other information gathering as he may deem necessary or appropriate to identify the existence and extent of the release”); Razore v. Tulalip Tribes of Wash., 66 F.3d 236, 238–39 (9th Cir.1995) (holding a RI/FS was a removal action under CERCLA); Jach, 245 F.Supp.2d at 113–16 (holding § 113(h) barred claims where government was developing a RI/FS).