20 Civ. 2601 (VM)
[…] Nat'l Commc'n & Surveillance Networks, 409 F.Supp.2d 456, 473 (S.D.N.Y. 2006) (“[C]onclusory allegations are insufficient to survive a motion to dismiss RICO claims.”). Because the Amended Complaint fails to plead any facts connecting Alison and the KARV Defendants, Alison's conduct does not serve as a RICO predicate against the KARV Defendants.
c. Witness Retaliation: CIA Cooperation
El Omari's final theory to state a RICO predicate is that the KARV Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e)-(f) by using the defamation scheme to retaliate against him for providing information to the CIA. (See AC ¶ 37, 125-26.) Section 1513(e) makes it a crime to “knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, take[] any action harmful to any person . . . for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense[.]” See 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e). Section 1513(f) makes it a crime to conspire to violate Section 1513(e) . See id. § 1513(f).