20 Civ. 2601 (VM)
[…] Section 1513(f) makes it a crime to conspire to violate Section 1513(e) . See id. § 1513(f). RICO defines “law enforcement officer” as someone who is “authorized under law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of an offense.” Id. § 1515(a)(4)(A).
El Omari fails to adequately allege that he provided information to a “law enforcement officer.” The CIA has no law enforcement authority. See 50 U.S.C. § 3036(d)(1) (“[T]he Director of the Central Intelligence Agency shall have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security functions.”); Id. § 3035 (“The function of the [CIA] is to assist the Director of the [CIA] in carrying out the responsibilities specified in section[s] 3036(c) [and 3036(d)].”).