No. A15A0224.
[…] Opinion
No. A15A0224.
04-14-2015
Dell Jackson, for Appellant. Robert D. James Jr., Dist. Atty., Deborah D. Wellborn, Asst. Dist. Atty., for Appellee.
Dell Jackson, for Appellant.
Robert D. James Jr., Dist. Atty., Deborah D. Wellborn, Asst. Dist. Atty., for Appellee.
Opinion
ELLINGTON, Presiding Judge.A DeKalb County jury found Mosi El–Fatin guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of carrying a concealed weapon in violation of OCGA § 16–11–126(b) ; and loitering or prowling, OCGA § 16–11–36(a). Following the denial of his motion for a new trial, El–Fatin appeals, contending that the evidence was insufficient to authorize his conviction for loitering or prowling. For the following reasons, we affirm.
OCGA § 16–11–126(b) (“Any person who is not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun or long gun may have or carry on his or her person a long gun without a valid weapons carry license, provided that if the long gun is loaded, it shall only be carried in an open and fully exposed manner.”).