No. A15A0224.
[…] El–Fatin contends that the evidence established that he freely identified himself and otherwise cooperated with the officer who found him standing with a sword at that time and place, and that the explanation he gave to explain his presence and conduct was true and dispelled any alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity. He contends that the statute prohibits conviction under such circumstances, citing OCGA § 16–11–36(b). That Code section provides:
A person commits the offense of loitering or prowling when he is in a place at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.
OCGA § 16–11–36(a).
Among the circumstances which may be considered in determining whether alarm is warranted [as provided in OCGA § 16–11–36(a) ] is the fact that the person takes flight upon the appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses to identify himself, or manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or any object. Unless flight by the person or other circumstances make it impracticable, a law enforcement officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this Code section, afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be warranted
by requesting the person to identify himself and explain his presence and conduct. No person shall be convicted of an offense under this Code section if the law enforcement officer failed to comply with the foregoing procedure or if it appears at trial that the explanation given by the person was true and would have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern.
(Emphasis supplied.) El–Fatin contends that the statute prohibits conviction under the circumstances established by the evidence.
Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, the evidence showed the following.