No. A15A0224.
[…] Following the denial of his motion for a new trial, El–Fatin appeals, contending that the evidence was insufficient to authorize his conviction for loitering or prowling. For the following reasons, we affirm.
OCGA § 16–11–126(b) (“Any person who is not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun or long gun may have or carry on his or her person a long gun without a valid weapons carry license, provided that if the long gun is loaded, it shall only be carried in an open and fully exposed manner.”).
The record shows that the State charged El–Fatin under OCGA § 16–11–36 with committing the offense of loitering or prowling on October 14, 2008, based on his presence “in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm and immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity” in that he “was standing behind a condominium complex holding a sword.”