El-Dessouki v. Cangemi
[…] On September 11, ICE moved the BIA for an emergency stay of execution of the immigration judge's custody redetermination, pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(i)(1), and concurrently filed a notice of withdrawal of the automatic stay invoked pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(i)(2). (See Supp. Resp. Ex. 2.) On September 12, the BIA granted ICE's motion for a stay of execution based upon the submissions of the parties and issued an emergency stay of the immigration judge's custody redetermination order. (Id. Ex. 3.) As a result, petitioner is currently in custody pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(i)(1). On September 21, the immigration judge ordered petitioner removed from the United States.

The emergency stay provision, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(i)(1), provides:

General emergency stay authority. The Board of Immigration Appeals (Board) has the authority to stay the order of an immigration judge redetermining the condition of custody of an alien when [ICE] appeals the custody decision. The service is entitled to seek an emergency stay for the Board in connection with such an appeal at any time.

DISCUSSION

Respondents argue that because petitioner is being detained pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(i)(1), his petition for habeas corpus relief challenging the constitutionality of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(i)(2) is moot. The court agrees.