El-Dessouki v. Cangemi
[…] Following a bond redetermination hearing, Immigration Judge Joseph R. Dierkes ordered petitioner released on a $7,500 bond pending his removal proceedings. ICE filed a notice of its intent to appeal the immigration judge's bond redetermination, invoking the automatic stay provision set forth at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(i)(2). Petitioner's release from custody was automatically stayed, and he filed this action to challenge the constitutionality of the automatic stay provision.

The automatic stay provision, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19 (i)(2), provides:

Automatic stay in certain cases. In any case in which the district director has determined that an alien should not be released or has set a bond of $10,000 or more, any order of the immigration judge authorizing release (on bond or otherwise) shall be stayed upon [ICE's] filing of a Notice of Service Intent to Appeal Custody Redetermination (Form EOIR-43) with the immigration court within one business day of the issuance of the order, and shall remain in abeyance pending decision of the appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals. . . . If the Board authorizes release (on bond or otherwise), that order shall be automatically stayed for five business days.