El-Bey v. Wallace
[…] (Id. at 10-11). Defendants argue that Plaintiff had outstanding warrants, so he was detained properly and transported to the Warren County Jail in Lebanon, Ohio and Ms. Taylor was released. (Id. at 3-4; ECF No. 35 at 2). Plaintiff maintains that Officers Wallace and Davis conspired to lie to jail officials by stating that Plaintiff had committed a felony, as the jail was unwilling, due to COVID-19 protocols, to open a bed for an “alleged misdemeanor accusation.” (ECF No. 28 at 12). Plaintiff is currently detained in Butler County Jail in Hamilton, Ohio on other charges.

O.R.C. § 2921.29(a)(1) provides: “No one who is in a public place shall refuse to disclose the person's name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law enforcement officer who reasonably suspects . . . [t]he person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a criminal offense.”