19-CV-6714 (RRM) (LB)
[…] (Doc. No. 1.) By letter dated November 27, 2019, the Court informed plaintiff that the filing was deficient because it did not include either the filing fee or an application for in forma pauperis relief. The Court directed plaintiff to cure the deficiency within 14 days and enclosed a form which plaintiff could complete in order to apply for in forma pauperis relief. (Doc. No. 2.) On December 10, 2019, plaintiff returned the form - signed but otherwise blank - with a stamp across all pages stating: "Not Applicable. See Crandall v. State of Nevada." (Docs. No. 4, 6.)
Title 28, section 1914(a), of the United States Code states that "[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee ...." Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(1), courts "retain the discretion, upon a proper showing, to excuse the payment of the filing fee and grant [in forma pauperis] status to a plaintiff." Walker v. Vill.