El-Attrache v. Pennsylvania Ins. Dept
[…] Because February 15th fell on a Sunday in 2004 and February 16th was a legal holiday, a health care provider had to file an application by February 17, 2004, in order to obtain abatement for 2003.

The CAT fund was more formally known as the Medical Professional Liability Catastrophe Loss Fund. The MCARE Fund assumed its money, rights, liabilities and obligations. See Section 712(b) of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.712(b).

Section 712(a) of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.712(a), provides:

There is hereby established within the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Fund. Money in the fund shall be used to pay claims against participating health care providers for losses or damages awarded in medical professional liability actions against them in excess of the basic insurance coverage required by section 711(d), liabilities transferred in accordance with subsection (b) and for the administration of the fund.

See Section 1301-A of the Public Welfare Code, formerly 62 P.S. § 1301-A (defining assessment) and Section 712(d) of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.712(d) (describing assessments).

Section 1302-A of the Public Welfare Code, since repealed, provided at the relevant time:

There is hereby established within the Insurance Department a program to be known as the Health Care Provider Retention Program. The Insurance Department, in conjunction with the department, shall administer the program. The program shall provide assistance in the form of assessment abatements to health care providers for calendar years 2003 and 2004.

Section 1304-A(a) of the Public Welfare Code, since repealed, provided at the relevant time:

A health care provider may apply to the Insurance Department for an abatement of the assessment imposed for the previous calendar year.