Ekpenyong v. Ekpenyong
[…] Finally, Father argues the circuit court erred in imposing a monthly payment of $2,179 for the months of March and April 2021. "There is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of support resulting from the application of the guidelines is the correct amount." Reuter v. Reuter, 102 Md.App. 212, 235 (1994). This presumption "may be rebutted by evidence that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." FL § 12-202(a)(2)(ii). In considering "whether the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, the court may consider . . . the terms of any existing . . . court order." FL § 12-202(a)(iii)(1) (emphasis added). This language necessarily provides the trial court with the discretion to depart from the guidelines, if following them "would be unjust or inappropriate."