Ekpenyong v. Ekpenyong
[…] Father bases his argument on the contention that Mother did not request child support explicitly in her August 21, 2018 Motion to Vacate. Because Mother did not request pendente lite and permanent child support until her June 26, 2019 Counter Complaint, Father argues that the retroactive period should have begun, at the earliest, on July 1, 2019. We disagree and see no abuse of discretion in the circuit court's decision to make child support retroactive to August 21, 2018.

FL § 12-101(a)(1), (1984, 2021 Repl. Vol.), provides that "[u]nless the court finds from the evidence that the amount of the award will produce an inequitable result, for an initial pleading that requests child support pendente lite, the court shall award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support." The court utilized the "inequitable result" exception to find that even though Mother did not explicitly request child support pendente lite until her Counter Complaint, she intended to seek child support in her Motion to Vacate: