No. 2-17-0447WC-U
[…] On recross-examination, Elterman stated that while he believed that genetics played the greatest role in plaintiff's cancer, other factors could possibly play a role. ¶ 35 The arbitrator found that claimant had "established that he developed a compensable occupational disease while working as a firefighter for Respondent that manifested on September 23, 2011." She noted that a rebuttable presumption is set forth in section 1(d) of the Act (820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2010)). That presumption is, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any condition or impairment of health of an employee employed as a firefighter *** which results directly or indirectly from any bloodborne pathogen, lung or respiratory disease or condition, heart or vascular disease or condition, hypertension, tuberculosis, or cancer resulting in any disability (temporary, permanent, total, or partial) to the employee shall be rebuttably presumed to arise out of and in the course of the employee's firefighting *** and, further, shall be rebuttably presumed to be causally connected to the hazards or exposures of the employment." Id.The presumption applies only if the employee has been so employed for at least five years. Id. ¶ 36 The arbitrator noted that claimant had been employed as a firefighter for 20 years. During a routine examination in 2010, it was discovered that claimant had an elevated PSA level.