No. 2-17-0447WC-U
[…] Diederich, 65 Ill. 2d at 102. Thus, it would be inappropriate to apply an evidentiary standard of review at the initial phase of this inquiry. Second, if we determine that the presumption has been properly rebutted, we review the Commission's ultimate decisions concerning accident and causation using the manifest weight standard, assessing whether an opposite conclusion to the Commission's is clearly apparent. Id. ¶¶ 38, 39. ¶ 44 The presumption contained in section 1(d) of the Act (820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2010)) is substantially the same as the presumption contained in section 6(f) of the Illinois Workers' Compensation Act (Workers' Compensation Act) (820 ILCS 305/6(f) (West 2010)). Section 1(d) of the Act states, in relevant part:
"Any condition or impairment of health of an employee employed as a firefighter, emergency medical technician (EMT), emergency medical technician-intermediate (EMT-I), advanced emergency medical technician (A-EMT), or paramedic which results directly or indirectly from any bloodborne pathogen, lung or respiratory disease or condition, heart or vascular disease or condition, hypertension, tuberculosis, or cancer resulting in any disability (temporary, permanent, total, or partial) to the employee shall be rebuttably presumed to arise out of and in the course of the employee's firefighting, EMT, EMT-I, A-EMT, or paramedic employment and, further, shall be rebuttably presumed to be causally connected to the hazards or exposures of the employment." 820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2010).Section 6(f) of the Workers' Compensation Act provides:
"Any condition or impairment of health of an employee employed as a firefighter, emergency medical technician (EMT), emergency medical technician-intermediate
(EMT-I), advanced emergency medical technician (A-EMT), or paramedic which results directly or indirectly from any bloodborne pathogen, lung or respiratory disease or condition, heart or vascular disease or condition, hypertension, tuberculosis, or cancer resulting in any disability (temporary, permanent, total, or partial) to the employee shall be rebuttably presumed to arise out of and in the course of the employee's firefighting, EMT, or paramedic employment and, further, shall be rebuttably presumed to be causally connected to the hazards or exposures of the employment." 820 ILCS 305/6(f) (West 2010).As these provisions are meaningfully identical, we will look to cases interpreting section 6(f) of the Workers' Compensation Act for guidance in understanding the presumption at issue here. See Relf v.