09-18-2024
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion. (In re Marriage of Hearn (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 380, 390 (Hearn) [standard of review].)
1.
In general civil practice," '[m]otions are normally heard on affidavits alone.'" (Velez v. Smith (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1154, 1160.) Trial courts have discretion to refuse oral testimony. (Ibid.)
In family law matters, a" 'request for order'" is the same as a" 'motion.'" (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.63(a).) Section 217 varies from the general civil rules in some respects but nonetheless grants the court discretion to refuse oral testimony. Section 217, subdivision (a), provides that as a general matter "the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing." However, the court "may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing." (§ 217, subd. (b), italics added; accord, Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.113(c).)