E.K. v. C.K.
[…] Such an agreement should also "be closely scrutinized, and may be set aside upon a showing that it is unconscionable, or the result of fraud, or where it is shown to be manifestly unfair to one spouse because of overreaching on the part of the other spouse." (see Lombardi v Lombardi, 127 A.D.3d 1038 [2d Dept 2015], quoting Bibeau v Sudick, 122 A.D.3d 652 [2d Dept 2014]). "The burden of proof is on the party seeking to invalidate the agreement." (see Weinstein v. Weinstein, 36 A.D.3d 797 [2d Dept 2007]).

Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (3) provides that "an agreement by the parties, made before or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and acknowledged or proven in a manner required to entitle a deed to be recorded." (see Rio v Rio, 110 A.D.3d 1051 [2d Dept 2013]). There is a presumption that a prenuptial agreement is valid and enforceable if it has met these requirements.