5:23-CV-1251 (DNH/CFH)
[…] I 1. Legal Standards at Step Three
“Plaintiff has the burden of proof at step three to show that [her] impairments meet or medically equal a Listing.” Rockwood v. Astrue, 614 F.Supp.2d 252, 272 (N.D.N.Y. 2009). “To match an impairment in the Listings, the claimant's impairment must meet all of the specified medical criteria of a listing.” Loescher v. Berryhill, No. 16-CV-300 (FPG), 2017 WL 1433338, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. Apr. 24, 2017) (internal quotation . and citation omitted); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3) (“We will find that your impairment(s) meets the requirements of a listing when it satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including any relevant criteria in the introduction, and meets the duration requirement.”). If the impairment does not meet the criteria of a listing, it can medically equal in severity and duration the criteria of a listed impairment. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.925(c)(5), 416.926(a).