EJD DEV. v. CRC REAL ESTATE
[…] It may be modified or vacated by the court whenever, in the exercise of a sound discretion, it is considered necessary or proper to do so." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Success Centers, Inc. v. Huntington Learning Centers, Inc., 223 Conn. 761, 771, 613 A.2d 1320 (1992). "Motions to stay proceedings are interlocutory." State v. Spendolini, 189 Conn. 92, 96, 454 A.2d 720 (1983).

"[A]rbitration is a creature of contract . . . It is designed to avoid litigation and secure prompt settlement of disputes." State v. Philip Morris, Inc., 289 Conn. 633, 642 (2008). General Statutes § 52-409 provides: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."

The defendant seeks to enforce the arbitration clause in the Joint Venture Agreement between the parties.