Nels G. Johnson, Attorney General, I.A. Aker, Assistant Attorney General, Obert C. Teigen and Mack V. Traynor, for appellants.
[…] Thereafter, the water in the Lake receded and in 1920 petitioner erected first a house on Lot 2 and in 1922 a barn and other farm buildings on the rear of his lot and on such Boulevard. He has since farmed the lake bed and used and occupied the buildings as a part of his farming unit. The house has city sewer, electric lights, and the two streets are maintained. Lake Boulevard has not been used or maintained as such.
Petitioner's right to prevail depends upon the construction of § 57-0208 (15) of the 1943 Rev Code of ND as follows:
"All property described in this section to the extent herein limited shall be exempt from taxation, that is to say: 15. All farm structures, and improvements located on agricultural lands. This sub-section shall be construed to exempt farm buildings and improvements only, and shall not be construed to exempt from taxation industrial plants or structures of any kind not used or intended for use as a part of a farm plant, or as a farm residence."
The provision for exemption is complete in the sentence, "All farm structures, and improvements located on agricultural lands." The remainder of the paragraph, supra, seeks merely to define what shall constitute farm structures or improvements on agricultural lands.